Header Image

Conditions & Privacy Policy

Conditions

HCE is not responsible for damages to and theft or loss of items belonging to HCE 2019 participants. In case a HCE 2019 participant is guilty of stealing, first degree bullying, vandalism, or other unwanted activities, the HCE 2019 organisation has the right to exclude said participant from the HCE 2019 camp week.

In case of a physical injury or sickness, the HCE 2019 participant does not have the right to a refund because of the fact that costs and reservations have already been made. Any possible costs for social services cannot be claimed with HCE 2019.

In case an HCE 2019 participant leaves the HCE 2019 premises without permission, the HCE 2018 organisation has the right to exclude said participant from HCE 2019

In case any costs are made by an HCE 2019 participant on the HCE 2019 premises in areas marked red, these costs will have to be paid by said participant.

In case an HCE 2019 participant cancels his/her HCE 2019 partcipation, the HCE 2019 organisation will charge a daily sum to be paid by said participant. Depending on the period in which the cancellation is done, a calculation will be made. Even with a general practioner’s and/or specialist’s statement , HCE 2019 still has the right to claim any costs possibly made.

Participant and parents/legal representatives agree to the fact that pictures and video footage are made during HCE 2019. These images are and will remain property of HCE and can be used for public purposes.

Hockey Camp Europe cares a great deal about the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we want to give clear and transparent information about the way we handle personal data.

We do anything to guarantee your privacy and therefore deal with personal data carefully. Hockey Camp Europe complies with the appropriate law and regulations, the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (General Regulation for Protection of Data) among others. Consequently, we always:

  • – Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they have been given; these purposes and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
  • – Processing your data is limited to only those data which are minimally needed for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • – Ask your explicit permission in case we need it for processing your personal data;
  • – Have taken appropriate technical and organisational precautions in order to guarantee the safety of your personal data;
  • – No personal data are forwarded to other parties unless it is necessary for the execution of the pruposes for which they are given;
  • Are familiar with your right regarding your personal data, want to point these out to you and respect them.

Hockey Camp Europe is responsible for processing your personal data. If you have any questions about this or want to contact us after reading our Privacy Policy or in a more general way, you can use the contact data at the bottom of this document.

Processing the participants’ personal data

The participants’ personal data are processed by Hockey Camp Europe fort he following purpose(s)

  • –  Administrative purposes.
  • –  Communication concerning participation
  • –  Participation during the event.

The basis for these personal data is:

– The agreement of participation

For the porpose(s) above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask you the following personal data:

  • –   First name;
  • –   Family name;
  • –   Address;
  • –   Place of residence;
  • –   Country;
  • –   Telephone number / telephone number parents;
  • –   E-mail address / e-mail address parents;
  • –   Gender;
  • –   Date of birth;
  • –   Height;
  • –  Weight;
  • Your personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europe for the purpose of the processing above for the period

– of validity of the agreement and after that only in the financial administration for a maximum of 5 years, except for the e-mail address, which is kept for three years.

Participants’ special personal data are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– Providing medical care or help in case of need. The basis for these personal data is:

– the player’s or his/her legal representative’s explicit permission on the registration form;

– For the purpose(s) above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask the following special personal data:

– Special medical personal data or other details.

Your special personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europe for the purpose of the processing above for the period

– of the duration of attending Hockey Camp Europe and no longer than 3 months after that.

Participants’ special personal data are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– Organising the Hockey Camp

– The player’s or his/her legal representative’s explicit permission on the registration form;

Your special personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europe fort he purpose of the processing above for the period:

– Of the duration of Hockey Camp Europe and no longer that 1 year after that..

Pictures / Video footage

Team pictures and video footage of participants and volunteers can be taken during practice sessions, matches, events and activities, Pictures and video footage can be used on Hockey Camp Europe’s website, promotional materials and facebook page, Instagram and Twitter account. The player’s or his/her legal representative’s permission for this is asked for on the registration form.

All these postings will be done without mentioning names, unless explicit permission has been given

Special personal data (being pictures/video footage) of participants are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– promotion

The basis for these personal data is

– The player’s or his/her legal representative’s explicit permission on the registration form;

Pictures and video footage on Hockey Camp Europe’s website and fave book, Instagram and twitter account can be deleted if requested.

Processing the newsletter subscribers’ personal data

Newsletter subscribers’ personal data are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– Informing the individuals by ways of publication of news. The basis for these personal data is:

– The registration form and attending Hockey Camp Europe

For the purpose(s) above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask:

– your e-mail address

Your personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europe fort he processing mentioned above for the period:

– Of duration of registration.

Processing the volunteers’ personal data

The volunteers’ personal data are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– Executing the volunteer’s agreement

The basis for these personal data is:

-The volunteer’s agreement

For the purpose(s) mentioned above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask your following personal data:

  • –   First name;
  • –   Family name;
  • –   Telephone number
  • –   E-mail address
  • –  Date of birth
  • –   copy of ID (for volunteer’s allowance)
  • –   Bank details (only in the case of positions for which an allowance is valid)

Your personal data will be recorded by Hockey Camp Europe fort he purpose(s) mentioned above for the period:

– The duration of the agreement and after that only in the financial administration for a maximum of 5 years.

Processing personal data of suppliers

Personal data of customers or suppliers are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

  • –   Administrative purpose
  • –   Communicating orders and/or invitations
  • –   Executing or placing orders

The basis for these personal data is:

– The order as agreed;

For the purpose(s) mentioned above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask for your following personal data:

  • –   First name;
  • –   Family Name;
  • –  ( (Business) Telephone number;
  • –   (Business) E-mail address;
  • –   Gender.

Your personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europe for the purpose of the processing mentioned above for the period of:

– The duration of the agreement and after that in the financial administration for a maximum of 5 years.

Processing personal data of prospects, sponsors, stakeholder/lobbycontracts and/or inquirees

Personal data of prospects, sponsors, stakeholder/lobby contracts and/or inquirees are processed by Hockey Camp Europe for the following purpose(s):

– Providing information in ways of news letters and/or specific contacts.

The basis for these personal data is:

– Oral permission, a business card that was handed in and or a link on LinkedIn;

For the purpose(s) mentioned above, Hockey Camp Europe can ask for your following personal data:

  • –   First name;
  • –   Family Name;
  • –   Telephone number;
  • –   E-mail address;

Your personal data are recorded by Hockey Camp Europefor the purpose(s) mentioned above for the period:

-Of the duration that people/companies are seen as prospects, sponsors, stakeholders/lobby contacts and/or enquirees.

We can provide third parties with the data you give us if necessary to execute the purposes mentioned above.

We use a third party in this respect for

  • –  Filing and assessing an event permit (the city of Sittard-Geleenn)

We never pass personal data to other parties that we do nt have a processing agreement with. It goes without saying that we make the appropriate agreements with parties (processors) to guarantee the safety of your personal data. Moreover, we will not give your personal data to other parties, unless it is legally mandatory and permitted. For instance, when the police asks these from us for an investigation into (personal) data. We are compelled to cooperate in such a request and are obligated to provide these data. We can also share personal data with others after your written consent.

         Within the EU

We do not provide personal data to parties residing outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (people under the age of 18) if a parent, care taker or legal representative has given a written consent.

Period of saving

Hockey Camp Europe saves personal data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which they are provided or than legally required.

Safety

We have taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unlawful processing, for example:

  • – All persons who can have access to your data on behalf of Hockey Camp Europe (including Organizors and Head Counselors) are kept to sworn secrecy.
  • – We have a user name and password policy on all our systems;
  • – We make back-ups of personal data to be able to restore these in case of physical or technical incidents;
  • We test and evaluate our measures regularly;
  • Our staff is informed about the importance of the protection of personal ddata

Rights concerning your data

You have the right to inspect the personal data we have received from you, have them rectified or deleted. You can also object the processing of your personal data or part of them by us or one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you, transferred to you or directly to a third party if requested by you. We can ask you to show some form of identification before we can comply to requests as mentioned above.

If we are permitted to process your personal data based on your consent, you will always have the right to withdraw said consent

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. It goes without saying that we would be sorry If we did not not come to a mutual agreement. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, which is the regulating authority regarding the protection of privacy.

Questions

If you have any questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us!

Contactgegevens

Contact

Hockey Camp Europe

Andy Tenbult

Dr. Erensstraat 28

6301DX Valkenburg